Privacy Policy

Specialized Property Evaluation Control Services Limited (herein “SPECS”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to it by its clients, or collected by it pursuant to agreements with its clients. SPECS manages personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (Canada).

This Policy outlines the principles and practices SPECS follows in protecting your personal information. This Policy applies to SPECS and its subsidiaries, if any. This Policy and any applicable government privacy legislation applies to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. SPECS wants you to know:

  1. Why SPECS collects your personal information;
  2. How SPECS uses and discloses your personal information in establishing and maintaining your relationship with SPECS and in accordance with client agreements;
  3. How SPECS keeps your personal information confidential; and
  4. How you can inquire about the personal information SPECS holds about you.

What is Personal Information?

SPECS collects personal information in order to better provide SPECS’ clients with services they request. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you provide to SPECS or that SPECS collects from other sources. For example, personal information includes your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your social insurance number, personal references, employment information and employment records. It does not include business contact information used for business purposes.

What Personal Information Does SPECS Collect?

The personal information SPECS collects about you depends on the nature of your relationship with SPECS. SPECS collects only the personal information that it needs for the purposes of providing services to its clients.

SPECS normally collects client information directly from its clients and through technical means. SPECS may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

SPECS informs its clients before or at the time of collecting personal information about individuals, of the purposes for which it is collecting the information. SPECS’ clients are responsible for ensuring that consent from identifiable individuals is received in relation to the collection where required by law. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to ask. If a new purpose for using your personal information develops, SPECS will ask for your consent prior to using your personal information.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

SPECS needs certain personal information in order to conduct business with you and provide services to you. SPECS may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process and deliver a service offered by SPECS;
  • To determine the suitability of services for you;
  • To determine your eligibility for certain services;
  • To deliver the services to a client; and
  • To comply with legal requirements.


SPECS may store personal information and related data outside of Canada, including in the United States. Some jurisdictions outside of Canada do not have laws that provide privacy protections substantially similar to those in Canada. SPECS remains responsible for ensuring that personal information remains subject to the standards set out in this policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you want to review or verify your personal information please contact SPECS’ privacy officer. SPECS may forward to you an access request form that will provide SPECS with the information needed in order to search for and provide you with the personal information SPECS holds about you. SPECS may charge you a fee for your request, however, it will provide you with an estimate in advance.
There are a few instances where SPECS will not be able to provide some of the personal information it holds about you. These include, but are not limited to, situations where the information contains references to other persons, the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, the information is no longer retained by SPECS, or the information cannot be disclosed for legal reasons. If SPECS is unable to provide you with access to your personal information, it will explain the reason why.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

SPECS is committed to maintaining the accuracy of personal information for as long as it is being used for the purposes it has identified. To help keep your personal information up-to-date, SPECS encourages you to notify it of any changes. Notification of changes to your address and telephone number will help SPECS provide you with the best possible service. If, upon review of your personal information, you discover any inaccuracies, please contact SPECS. SPECS may ask that you put your request for a correction in writing.

Protecting Your Personal Information

SPECS’ employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of personal information to which they have access.

SPECS keeps its employees informed about its policies and procedures for protecting personal information and reinforces the importance of complying with them. SPECS’ employees are also required, as a condition of employment, to conform to these policies and procedures.
SPECS endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural and electronic security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Retention of Your Personal Information

SPECS keeps your personal information for as long as it needs it in order to meet the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time SPECS retains your personal information varies, depending on the nature of the relationship between SPECS and its clients, the type of service it is providing and any regulatory or legal requirements it may be required to meet.

Safeguarding Personal Information

This website may contain links to other sites and other websites may link to this website. SPECS is not responsible for, and has no control over, the content or privacy policies, practices or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. You should review the privacy policies of those websites before providing them with personal information.

Further, SPECS cautions that internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use and/or alteration by person(s) other than the intended recipient. While SPECS has implemented certain safeguards to reduce this risk, internet transmissions to and from SPECS are still vulnerable. If you choose to communicate by the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your browser to enhance your browsing experience by assisting with authentication, tracking your session, site preferences, browser type, screen size. Cookies also provide anonymous data to SPECS about these issues to allow it to improve the Website. You may change your internet browser settings if you wish to disable Cookies.

Summary

SPECS takes its responsibility to respect and protect your personal information seriously.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or SPECS’ privacy practices please contact the SPECS’ Privacy Officer at 877-907-7327 or via email.

By using this website and/or by providing information to SPECS whether online or otherwise, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with it, please do not use this website. SPECS reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without further notice and accordingly, SPECS encourages you to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly.